Personal Data Protection Act (2010)

Last updated: May 2023

We take your personal data privacy seriously. By using our Halogen Capital services, you acknowledge and agree to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA). We collect, use, and disclose your personal data only for the purposes of providing our services to you and in accordance with the law. Your personal data may also be used for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, auditing, and developing new products and services. By using our services, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data in this manner. 

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect personal information, such as name, email address, and phone number when you visit our website. We will only collect personal data that is relevant to the purposes for which it is being collected.

Use of Personal Data

We will use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected. This may include responding to your inquiries, providing you with products or services you have requested, or sending you marketing communications.

Choice

We will give you the opportunity to choose whether or not your personal data can be used for marketing purposes. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal data we collect from unauthorised access, use, and disclosure. We use appropriate technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to secure your personal data.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties only if required by law, or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, or to prevent harm to others.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You have the right to access and correct your personal data that we hold. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please contact us.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this PDPA policy from time to time to reflect changes to our practices. We encourage you to review this policy periodically.

By using our website, you consent to our collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this PDPA policy.